Data privacy

Data privacy statement of André Ramseyer Ltd

 

This data privacy statement provides information on how we collect personal data via our website and other online channels or otherwise process it. Personal data is all data/information that applies to an identified or identifiable person.

Please contact us directly at any time if this information does not answer all your questions.

 

1. Contacts

The controller in the sense of data protection law is:

André Ramseyer Ltd
Industriestrasse 32
3175 Flamatt
Switzerland

info(at)ramseyer.ch

If you have any specific questions about how personal data is handled at André Ramseyer Ltd, please send details of your data protection issue to this address (in writing or via e-mail).

 

2. Purposes of the processing

We primarily process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Presenting and ordering our products, security and energy consulting, audits and customer-specific seminars.
  • Displaying and optimising our content on our website
  • Interactions linked to content presented on the internet
  • Submitting offers based on our product range
  • Performing credit checks (online channels such as Moneyhouse and Betreibungsschalter-plus)
  • Market research linked to our website
  • Preserving information security
  • Bookkeeping and administration

 

3. Types of personal data

We process the following types of personal data:

  • Inventory data (e.g. names and addresses)
  • Contact data (e.g. e-mail and telephone numbers)
  • Contract data (e.g. products acquired, payment data)

 

4. Legal foundation of the processing

The following regularly serve as the legal foundation for processing your personal data:

  • Your consent, which you can withdraw at any time.
  • The conclusion or performance of a contract with you or a prior enquiry from you in this regard (if you buy products from us or vice versa).
  • A balancing of interests (e.g. ensuring information security or analysing the use of our website) to which you can object under certain circumstances.
  • A legal obligation (e.g. the requirement for us to retain documents), which might also be linked to a balancing of interests.

 

5. Recipients of personal data

If personal data is processed by external contract processors, we shall ensure that they comply with statutory provisions. Data is fundamentally only passed on to third parties if this is necessary to execute the contract with you, it is permitted on the balancing of interests, we are legally obligated to pass it on or you have granted your consent to this. We will never sell your data.

Regular recipients of personal data could include IT service operators (e.g. hosting providers or e-mail delivery service providers).

 

6. Length of the processing

We only process the personal data for as long as required for the relevant purpose.

If we save data on the basis of a contractual relationship with you, we shall save it for at least as long as the contractual relationship exists and at most for as long as limitation periods for potential claims made by/against us are in force or there are statutory or contractual retention requirements.

 

7. Your rights as the data subject

You have the right to information about the personal data that we process about you. If the relevant legal requirements are met, you are also free to request the transfer, amendment or deletion of the data or for its processing to be limited.

Please understand that, in relation to such matters, we might also have to request evidence that you are the person whom you claim to be.

You also have the opportunity to withdraw at any time any consent you granted for your personal data to be processed. Within the context of legal guidelines, you also have a right to object to certain forms of processing, for example if they are based on a balancing of interests. In particular, you have the right to object to your data being processed in connection with direct advertising.

If you have any questions, suggestions or requests, please contact: info(at)ramseyer.ch.

 

8. Right of appeal

You have the right to appeal against us processing the data with a data protection authority. The competent authority for private persons in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), Feldeggweg 1, 3003 Bern, Switzerland.

 

9. Data security

We take technical and organisational security precautions to protect your personal data against manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons. The measures taken should permanently ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data and the availability and capacity of our systems and services when processing this data. They also ensure that the availability of your personal data and access to this data can be quickly restored in the event of a physical or technical incident.

Our security measures are continually improved in line with technological developments

 

10. Mass mailing

We also reach our customers by sending mass e-mails to advertise our products and services.

We received your e-mail address during a personal discussion with you or from a personal e-mail enquiry sent by you or a representative of your company (generally from a business card).

You have the opportunity to inform us at any time if you no longer wish to receive such e-mails from us. A corresponding link can be found at the end of all such e-mails.

 

11. Online credit checks

André Ramseyer Ltd accesses online channels such as www.moneyhouse.ch and www.betreibungsschalter-plus.ch to perform credit checks.

Moneyhouse

Moneyhouse AG was originally founded as Credita Management AG in 2001 and has been offering online information from the commercial register since 2004. Since 2014, the company has been part of the NZZ Media Group. Further information linked to data protection can be found here:

https://www.moneyhouse.ch/en/privacy

 

Betreibungsschalter-plus

The www.betreibungsschalter-plus.ch platform is operated by Collecta AG. The company was founded in 2002 and performs collection services. Further information linked to data protection can be found here:

https://www.betreibungsschalter-plus.ch/datenschutz/

 

12. Google services

For the purposes of analysing, optimising and operating our offer, we use Google Ads from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) or, if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) ("Google").

Google uses cookies. The cookies used by Google enable us to perform an analysis of the use of our website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) is transferred to a Google server in Ireland or in the USA and saved there.

Google is certified under the Swiss-US and EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement. This provides a guarantee of compliance with Swiss and European data protection law. Further information in this regard can be found under:
https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.
 

Google Ads

We use Google Ads to draw attention to our attractive offers using advertising material (so-called Google Ads). We can determine the success of the individual advertising measures in relation to the advertising campaign data. This enables us to pursue the aim of showing you adverts that are interesting for you, designing our website in a more interesting way and achieving a fair calculation of advertising costs.

Google delivers this advertising material via so-called "Ad Servers". We use Ad Server cookies, which can be used to measure certain parameters for monitoring success e.g. display of advertisements or clicks by the user. If you reach our website via a Google advertisement, Google Ads will save a cookie on your end device. These cookies generally cease to be valid after 30 days and should not identify you personally. The unique cookie ID, number of ad impressions per placement (frequency), last impression (relevant for post-view conversions) and opt-out information (tag that the user no longer wishes to be contacted) are generally saved to this cookie as analysis values.

These cookies enable Google to recognise your internet browser. If a user visits certain pages on the website of an Ads customer and the cookie saved on their computer has not expired, Google and the customer can recognise that the user clicked on the advertisement and was directed to this page. A different cookie is assigned to every Ads customer. Cookies cannot therefore be followed across websites from Ads customers. We do not collect or process ourselves any personal data in the stated advertising measures. We only receive statistical evaluations from Google. We can use these evaluations to identify which of the advertising measures are particularly effective. We do not receive any more detailed data from the use of advertising material; in particular, we cannot use this information to identify users.

Based on the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a connection with the Google server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Google through the use of this tool and therefore inform you in line with the level of our knowledge. Integrating Ads provides Google with the information that you accessed the corresponding part of our internet site or clicked on one of our adverts. If you are registered for a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or not logged in, the provider still has the opportunity to find out and store your IP address.
 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "Cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and which allow your use of the website to be analysed. The information created by the cookie concerning your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website to compile reports about the website activity for the website operators and to provide further services related to the use of the website and the Internet. Google will also forward this information to third parties if necessary, provided that this is required by law or where third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will your IP address be associated with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, we would like to point out that if you do so, you may not be able to make full use of all the functions on this website. By using this website, you agree that the data collected about you by Google may be processed in the manner described above and for the purposes previously mentioned.

 

13. Social media presence

André Ramseyer Ltd does not have a social media profile. Any social media activity by our employees is their affair and is not reviewed by André Ramseyer Ltd. We assume no responsibility for their contributions or contact enquiries.

 

14. Amendments to this data privacy statement

We reserve the right, and may also be obligated, to amend the provisions of this data privacy statement. We shall disclose such amendments promptly. It is your responsibility to keep up to date with the current provisions of this data privacy statement on our website.

 

Status of the data privacy statement: 1 September 2019